Is Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
whey powder
milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filo Pastry (65%) (wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil And Sunflower Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar), Filling (35%) (tzatziki Sauce (52%) (cucumber, Water, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Starch, Garlic, Salt, Bovine Gelatine, Yoghurt Culture, Spices, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Grilled Chicken (36%) (chicken (93%), Water, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Soya Protein, Maize Starch, Dried Potato, Spices, Garlic, Herbs, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (sodium Polyphosphate)), Bechamel Sauce (modified Maize And Potato Starch, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Oil Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Stabiliser (sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Colour (beta-carotene)), Chopped Tomatoes, Thickeners (cellulose, Xanthan Gum)). Contains milk and Soya/.

Check Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking