Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is ofood - Bibimbap Sauce Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red pepper paste [water, wheat, sugars (tapioca syrup, sugar), salt, red pepper powder, garlic, onion, glutamic acid, mustard], water, soybean paste, sugars (glucose syrup, sugar, apple juice concentrate), rice powder, salt, shiitake mushroom extracts powder, monosodium glutamate, soybean powder, citric acid, sesame oil, mustard, flavored rapeseed oil (rapeseed oil, artificial mustard flavor).

Check ofood - Bibimbap Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? ofood - Bibimbap Sauce | Spoonful