Is O'Food Gochujang Korean Chili Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, balanced sweet-spicy flavor with a smooth, thick, slightly sticky texture; commonly used as a condiment, marinade, dipping sauce, or cooking base for stir-fries, stews, rice bowls and grilled meats. Reviewers commonly note approachable heat, uniform texture, dependable sweetness, and occasional remarks about packaging or mildness, and regional preferences vary.

Description
Bold, balanced sweet-spicy flavor with a smooth, thick, slightly sticky texture; commonly used as a condiment, marinade, dipping sauce, or cooking base for stir-fries, stews, rice bowls and grilled meats. Reviewers commonly note approachable heat, uniform texture, dependable sweetness, and occasional remarks about packaging or mildness, and regional preferences vary.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice, Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Rice Wine, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Syrup, Vinegar, Onion, Mustard Powder, Cane Sugar
Check O'Food Gochujang Korean Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'Food Gochujang Korean Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


