Is Ogilvie & Co Coconut Lime Marinade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Coconut Milk (60%), Sugar, Chilli, Garlic, Spring Onions, Coriander (2%), Herbs & Spices, Salt, Fresh Lime Juice (1%), Thickener (1422), Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Sodium Phosphate), Sodium Caseinate.

Check Ogilvie & Co Coconut Lime Marinade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ogilvie & Co Coconut Lime Marinade is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicySweetGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingCooking