Is OGX Anti-Breakage Keratin Oil Shampoo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • propylene glycol
  • glycol distearate
  • hydrolyzed keratin

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/water/eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Ppg-2 Hydroxyethyl Coco/isostearamide, Sodium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Amodimethicone, Dimethicone, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-6, Polyquaternium-10, Laureth-4, Laureth-23, Cetrimonium Chloride, Trideceth-12, Sorbitan Laurate, Sodium Hydroxide, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium Edta, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum/fragrance, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Ci 19140/Yellow 5, Ci 15985/Yellow 6

Check OGX Anti-Breakage Keratin Oil Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OGX Anti-Breakage Keratin Oil Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown