Is OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Shampoo Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium hydrolyzed potato starch dodecenylsuccinate
sodium hydrolyzed potato starch dodecenylsuccinate
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Polyquaternium-22, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, PEG-7 Amodimethicone, Polyquaternium-39, Laureth-4, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Citrate, Hexylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Formic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Glycerin, Coconut Acid, Disodium Tetrapropenyl Succinate, Parfum/Fragrance, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Limonene, Benzyl Benzoate, CI 19140/Yellow 5, CI 16035/Red 40
Check OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


