Is OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
- hexylene glycol
- propylene glycol
- +3 more
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Polyquaternium-22, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, PEG-7 Amodimethicone, Polyquaternium-39, Laureth-4, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Citrate, Hexylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Formic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Glycerin, Coconut Acid, Disodium Tetrapropenyl Succinate, Parfum/Fragrance, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Limonene, Benzyl Benzoate, CI 19140/Yellow 5, CI 16035/Red 40
Check OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


