Is OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Travel Size Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua/water/eau, cetearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, behentrimonium chloride, glycerin, dimethicone, argania spinosa (argan), kernel oil, cocos nucifera (coconut/noix de coco), oil, persea gratissima (avocado/avocat), theobroma cacao (cocoa/cacao), seed butter, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, hydrolyzed keratin, panthenol, ethyl trisiloxane, glycol distearate, glycol stearate, ceteareth-20, isopropyl alcohol, citric acid, tetrasodium edta, dmdm hydantoin, phenoxyethanol, parfum/fragrance, benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, butylphenyl methylpropional, limonene, hexyl cinnamal, hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde, linalool, ci 16035/red 40, ci 19140/yellow 5
Check OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Travel Size Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Travel Size Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Butter with Canola Oil Family Size! - 24 Oz
Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread, 40%, Original, Family Size!
RITZ Fresh Stacks Original Crackers, Party Size, Travel Snacks, 23.7 oz (16 Multi Snack Packs)
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL SNACK SIZE ITALIAN BRUSCHETTA TOASTS, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Triscuit Crackers, Rosemary & Olive Oil, Family Size
Where to buy
OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Travel Size Conditioner is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


