Is Ogx Shampoo, Nourishing, Coconut Milk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- albumen
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- ppg-2 hydroxyethyl coco/isostearamide
- diazolidinyl urea
- glycol distearate
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Coco/Isostearamide, Acrylates Copolymer, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Albumen, Amodimethicone, Panthenol, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Glycol Distearate, Laureth-4, Polyquaternium-6, Polyquaternium-10, Trideceth-12, Cetrimonium Chloride, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Disodium EDTA, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Fragrance (Parfum).
Check Ogx Shampoo, Nourishing, Coconut Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ogx Shampoo, Nourishing, Coconut Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Ogx Shampoo, Nourishing, Coconut Milk is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Bottle


