Is OGX Thick & Full+ Biotin & Collagen pH Balanced Shampoo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
- ethyltrimonium chloride methacrylate/hydrolyzed wheat protein copolymer
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Biotin, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Ethyltrimonium Chloride Methacrylate/Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Copolymer, Glycerin, PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate, Dimethicone, Polyquaternium-47, Steareth-20, Disodium EDTA, Isopropyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Carbonate, Parfum/Fragrance, Hexyl Cinnamal, Coumarin, CI 60730/Ext. Violet 2, CI 17200/Red 33.
Check OGX Thick & Full+ Biotin & Collagen pH Balanced Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGX Thick & Full+ Biotin & Collagen pH Balanced Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
OGX Thick & Full+ Biotin & Collagen pH Balanced Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


