Is Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy pickle flavor and crisp, snappy texture characterize these snacking-cut pickles in a small pouch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pack, added to sandwiches, charcuterie, or lunchboxes, reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient portability, and bold flavor; some mention occasional variability in flavor intensity between pouches, and mixed consumer satisfaction levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy pickle flavor and crisp, snappy texture characterize these snacking-cut pickles in a small pouch. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pack, added to sandwiches, charcuterie, or lunchboxes, reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient portability, and bold flavor; some mention occasional variability in flavor intensity between pouches, and mixed consumer satisfaction levels.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Spices, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (Color).
Check Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


