Is Oh Snap!™ Pickling Co. Cool Beans Pickled Green Beans 1.75 Oz. Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Green Beans, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery Seed Extract), Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Turmeric (Color).
Check Oh Snap!™ Pickling Co. Cool Beans Pickled Green Beans 1.75 Oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oh Snap!™ Pickling Co. Cool Beans Pickled Green Beans 1.75 Oz. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oh Snap!™ Pickling Co. Cool Beans Pickled Green Beans 1.75 Oz. Pouch is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


