Is Oh Snap! Pickling Co. Sassy Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, tangy bursts deliver a bold, zesty flavor and firm, crunchy texture; consumers report it as a convenient snack, cocktail garnish, or addition to charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch, strong pickle flavor, and versatile use, while some mention occasional variability in spice intensity and packing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Spices, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (Color).

Check Oh Snap! Pickling Co. Sassy Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oh Snap! Pickling Co. Sassy Bites is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsIGATarget

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing