Is Oh So Cheesy Chipotle Cheese Spread, Chipotle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese flavor
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk powder
  • water enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE AND NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), WATER, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH VINEGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO, PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA AND GARLIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR WATER, MOLASSES, COM SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CHEESE FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC, POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, AND ANNATTO.

Check Oh So Cheesy Chipotle Cheese Spread, Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking