Is Oh So Natural Foods Salt & Paper Hummus Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These hummus-flavored chips deliver a crisp, airy crunch with pronounced seasoned bite; consumers cite strong savory flavor and sturdiness for dipping. Common uses include snacking from the bag, pairing with spreads or dips, and adding texture to lunch boxes. Reviews note consistent crunch and occasional minor remarks about seasoning intensity.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These hummus-flavored chips deliver a crisp, airy crunch with pronounced seasoned bite; consumers cite strong savory flavor and sturdiness for dipping. Common uses include snacking from the bag, pairing with spreads or dips, and adding texture to lunch boxes. Reviews note consistent crunch and occasional minor remarks about seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Chickpea Flour (43%), Maize Flour, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Salt & Pepper Seasoning (4.9%) [Maltodex (Maize), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Pepper, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Vegetable Powder (Onion, Garlic), Pepper Extract]. MAY CONTAIN MILK, PEANUT, SESAME, SOY.
Check Oh So Natural Foods Salt & Paper Hummus Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oh So Natural Foods Salt & Paper Hummus Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


