Is Oh So Scrummy Chocolate Flapjack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(gb) Oats (47%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring), Colours (annatto Bixin, Curcumin), Chocolate Flavour Topping (12%) (sugar, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Acid (citric Acid). Contains Oats, Milk and Soya.

Check Oh So Scrummy Chocolate Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go