Is Oh So Scrummy Chocolate Flapjack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • margarine

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(gb) Oats (47%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring), Colours (annatto Bixin, Curcumin), Chocolate Flavour Topping (12%) (sugar, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Acid (citric Acid). Contains Oats, Milk and Soya.

Check Oh So Scrummy Chocolate Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go