Is OH SUGAR!, MALTED MILK BALLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • non fat milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • malted milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • gki yogurt malted milk balls yogurt
  • whey
  • +1 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GKI CHOC MALTED MILK BALLS INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, MALT BALL CENTER(CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER(BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS(PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)), AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. GKI YOGURT MALTED MILK BALLS INGREDIENTS: YOGURT (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NON FAT MILK), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MALT BALL CENTER(CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER(BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS(PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check OH SUGAR!, MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking