Is Ohsawa, Miso Soybean Yamaki Organic, 9 Ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic whole soybeans
organic whole soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Soybeans, Natural Sea Salt, Mountain Spring Water, Kosen (Roasted Barley Flour), Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)
Check Ohsawa, Miso Soybean Yamaki Organic, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ohsawa, Miso Soybean Yamaki Organic, 9 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Ohsawa, Miso Soybean Yamaki Organic, 9 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


