Is Ohso 7 Bars Dark Orange Chocolate 54% Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural orange flavouring
- vegetable fatty acids
natural orange flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa mass; sugar; cocoa butter; emulsifier: SOYA lecithin; microencapsulated Lactobacillus helveticus R0052 (vegetable fatty acids, Lactobacillus helveticus R0052, maltodextrin); microencapsulated Bifidobacterium longum R0175 (vegetable fatty acids, Bifidobacterium longum R0175, maltodextrin); natural orange flavouring.
Check Ohso 7 Bars Dark Orange Chocolate 54% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ohso 7 Bars Dark Orange Chocolate 54% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ohso 7 Bars Dark Orange Chocolate 54% is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


