Is OHSO, ORIGINAL BELGIAN CHOCOLATE BARS WITH PROBIOTICS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable fatty acids

vegetable fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOBACILLUS HELVETICUS (VEGETABLE FATTY ACIDS, MALTODEXTRIN), BIFIDOBACTERIUM LONGUM (VEGETABLE FATTY ACIDS, MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check OHSO, ORIGINAL BELGIAN CHOCOLATE BARS WITH PROBIOTICS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking