Is Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cultured grade a non fat milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
cultured grade a non fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT YOGURT: CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 1% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, VITAMIN D3, YOGURT CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS AND L. BULGARICUS. MIX-INS: GRAHAM COOKIES (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GERM, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOASTED MARSHMALLOW BARK (WHITE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT).

Check Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Lactose Free? Oikos REMIX S’mores 11g Protein, Vanilla Fat Free Greek Yogurt Cup with Graham Cookies, Dark Chocolate and Toasted Marshmallow Bark Mix-Ins, 4.5 oz | Spoonful