Is Oikos Yogurt Extra creamy Vanilla bean and apricots Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (milk, cream, milk protein concentrate, corn starch, active bacterial cultures), Apricot-vanilla preparation (cane sugar, water, apricot puree, corn starch, natural flavour, locust bean gum, vanilla bean, lemon juice concentrate).

Check Oikos Yogurt Extra creamy Vanilla bean and apricots against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oikos Yogurt Extra creamy Vanilla bean and apricots is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go