Is Okanagan's Soya Co. Cheddar Flavoured Loaf Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • casein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

casein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water palm and soya oil, Casein (Milk protein), Corn starch, Salt, Sodium phosphate, Citric acid, Flavour, Sodium citrate, Potassium sorbate, Colour, Lactic acid.

Check Okanagan's Soya Co. Cheddar Flavoured Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Okanagan's Soya Co. Cheddar Flavoured Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking