Is OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- calcium lactate
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WATERMELON JUICE (5%), ALOE VERA GEL (3%), CALCIUM LACTATE, WATERMELON FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT (COLOR), SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ORGANIC STEVIA, COCHINEAL EXTRACT (COLOR)
Check OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
OKF Watermelon with Aloe Vera Drink (6 Pack) Sweet and Refreshing W/ Chewable Aloe added. Real Watermelon Juice and Real Aloe Vera Gel Added, 16.9 Fluid Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


