Is OKTOBERFEST BRATWURST Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- mountain cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, MOUNTAIN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, STARTER CULTURE), SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SPICE EXTRACTS, NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL PORK CASINGS.
Check OKTOBERFEST BRATWURST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OKTOBERFEST BRATWURST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Johnsonville Brats Stadium Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
OKTOBERFEST BRATWURST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


