Is Olay Moisture Ribbons Plus Shea + Lavender Oil Body Wash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- glyceryl oleate
- glycine soja
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Petrolatum, Sodium Trideceth Sulfate, Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Sodium Chloride, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Fragrance/Parfum, Trideceth-3, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Sodium Citrate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, BHT, Glyceryl Oleate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Methylisothiazolinone, Violet 2.
Check Olay Moisture Ribbons Plus Shea + Lavender Oil Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olay Moisture Ribbons Plus Shea + Lavender Oil Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Olay Moisture Ribbons Plus Shea + Lavender Oil Body Wash is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Bottle


