Is Olay Regenerist Hydrating Moisturizer, with Sunscreen, Broad Spectrum SPF 25, Whip Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-100 stearate
- pro-vitamin b5
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- +3 more
peg-100 stearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Avobenzone 3.0%, Homosalate 8.0%, Octisalate 4.0%, Octocrylene 5.0% Inactive Ingredients: Water, Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Niacinamide*, Dimethicone, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4**, Panthenol***, Tocopheryl Acetate^, Caprylyl Glycol, Dimethiconol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Polyacrylate Starch, PEG-100 Stearate, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, 1.2-Hexanediol, Phenoxyethanol, Fragrance, *Vitamin B3, **Peptide, ***Pro-Vitamin B5, ^Vitamin E
Check Olay Regenerist Hydrating Moisturizer, with Sunscreen, Broad Spectrum SPF 25, Whip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olay Regenerist Hydrating Moisturizer, with Sunscreen, Broad Spectrum SPF 25, Whip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Olay Regenerist Hydrating Moisturizer, with Sunscreen, Broad Spectrum SPF 25, Whip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


