Is Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 Max Night Hydrating Moisturizer Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- retinol
- glycerin
retinol
Dietitian noteRetinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Tapioca Starch, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Retinol, Retinyl Propionate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Tropaeolum Majus Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (Natural Plant Extract with Peptide Blend), Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 (Peptide), Dimethiconol Laureth-4, Polysorbate 20, Laureth-7, Disodium EDTA, Polyacrylamide, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Aminomethyl Propanol, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Titanium Dioxide, C13-14 Isoparaffin, DMDM Hydantoin, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.
Check Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 Max Night Hydrating Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 Max Night Hydrating Moisturizer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Olay Regenerist Retinol 24 Max Night Hydrating Moisturizer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


