Is Olay Ultra Moisture Coconut Oasis Body Wash Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl oleate
glyceryl oleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Sodium Trideceth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Petrolatum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Trideceth-3, Fragrance/Parfum, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sodium Citrate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Glyceryl Oleate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Yellow 5, Red 33.
Check Olay Ultra Moisture Coconut Oasis Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olay Ultra Moisture Coconut Oasis Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Olay Ultra Moisture Coconut Oasis Body Wash is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


