Is OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Citrus-herb seasoning delivers bright lemony notes and savory herbal lift in a fine, dry blend that seasons evenly and clings to food. Commonly used on seafood, poultry, fries, roasted vegetables, popcorn and as a rub or finishing sprinkle. Reviewers cite versatile flavor; some find it intense, with occasional uneven distribution.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- lemon juice solids & natural flavor
lemon juice solids & natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus-herb seasoning delivers bright lemony notes and savory herbal lift in a fine, dry blend that seasons evenly and clings to food. Commonly used on seafood, poultry, fries, roasted vegetables, popcorn and as a rub or finishing sprinkle. Reviewers cite versatile flavor; some find it intense, with occasional uneven distribution.
Ingredients
salt, spices and herbs (including paprika, celery seed, red pepper, bay leaves), citric acid, corn maltodextrin, modified corn starch, calcium silicate (to make free flowing), lemon juice solids & natural flavor
Check OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


