Is OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lemon juice solids & natural flavor

lemon juice solids & natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Citrus-herb seasoning delivers bright lemony notes and savory herbal lift in a fine, dry blend that seasons evenly and clings to food. Commonly used on seafood, poultry, fries, roasted vegetables, popcorn and as a rub or finishing sprinkle. Reviewers cite versatile flavor; some find it intense, with occasional uneven distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, spices and herbs (including paprika, celery seed, red pepper, bay leaves), citric acid, corn maltodextrin, modified corn starch, calcium silicate (to make free flowing), lemon juice solids & natural flavor

Check OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OLD BAY Seasoning With Lemon & Herb - 2.37 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepGarnishing