Is Old Bay with Lemon & Herb Seasoning, 3 Oz Shaker Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium silicate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Spices And Herbs (Including Celery Seed, Red Pepper, And Bay Leaves), Citric Acid, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Solids, Calcium Silicate (Added To Make Free Flowing), Natural Flavor
Check Old Bay with Lemon & Herb Seasoning, 3 Oz Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Bay with Lemon & Herb Seasoning, 3 Oz Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Bay with Lemon & Herb Seasoning, 3 Oz Shaker is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


