Is Old Colony Sauce Steak Sauce, Gourmet Cooking, Original Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
- soy sauce
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate As A ), Sugar, Herbs, Garlic, Red Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Spices
Check Old Colony Sauce Steak Sauce, Gourmet Cooking, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Colony Sauce Steak Sauce, Gourmet Cooking, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Colony Sauce Steak Sauce, Gourmet Cooking, Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


