Is Old Dutch Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn Snack Pack, Cheddar Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- cheese culture
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzyme-modified cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- contains two percent, less of: salt, sodium phosphate, lactic acid, yellow 5
- enzymes
- butter
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BUTTER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 (COLOR), YELLOW 6 (COLOR).
Check Old Dutch Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn Snack Pack, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn Snack Pack, Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


