Is Old Dutch Corn Chips BarBQ Flavoured Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue flavor delivers a bold, tangy taste across crisp, kettle-like corn chips with a sturdy crunch. Consumers note consistent flavor intensity and long-lasting crunch, making them suitable for dipping, snacking at parties, or pairing with sandwiches. Reviewers often mention strong flavor and durable texture for scoop-and-share occasions and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain corn, Vegetable oil, Sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar, dextrose), Salt, Spices, Torula yeast, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Monosodium glutamate, Citric acid, Dehydrated garlic, High oleic sunflower oil, Sunset yellow FCF, Artificial flavour, Calcium silicate, Calcium hydroxide.

Check Old Dutch Corn Chips BarBQ Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go