Is Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy curls offer a crisp initial bite and a soft melt in the mouth texture, delivering a mildly savory flavor often favored for snacking, parties, and movie nights. Reviews commonly note enjoyable crunch and kid appeal, while some mention inconsistent piece size and occasional packaging breakage affecting freshness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower (Ascorbyl Palmitate)), Salt, Artificial

Check Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Dutch Puffcorn Curls - 9oz is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go