Is Old Dutch Restaurante Style Salsa Con Queso Dairy Free?

Description
Mildly tangy and savory with gentle heat, this creamy, mostly smooth sauce presents occasional chunks and a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Shoppers report frequent use as a chip dip, nacho topping, or party appetizer, noting convenience and reheating ease while mentioning variable spice levels and occasional texture inconsistency and packaging complaints.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly tangy and savory with gentle heat, this creamy, mostly smooth sauce presents occasional chunks and a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Shoppers report frequent use as a chip dip, nacho topping, or party appetizer, noting convenience and reheating ease while mentioning variable spice levels and occasional texture inconsistency and packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrinm, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Green Chilies, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Fd&c Yellow 5 And Yellow 6)
Check Old Dutch Restaurante Style Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Dutch Restaurante Style Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Where to buy
Old Dutch Restaurante Style Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


