Is Old Dutch Salt 'n Vinegar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose

sodium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, sharply acidic chips offer a pronounced puckering bite and robust savory seasoning, with a consistently crisp, crunchy texture and light break-apart flake. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches or burgers, or crumbled into salads and dips; reviews note strong flavor intensity and reliable crunch consistent packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar (Dextrose), Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Malic Acid, Vinegar Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil.

Check Old Dutch Salt 'n Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go