Is Old El Paso Adobo Steak Burrito Bowl Kit 11 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice: Parboiled Rice, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar Natural Flavor, Dried Cilantro, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Canola Oil, Lime Juice, Queso Sauce: Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Jalapenos Peppers (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Natural Flavor, Onion (Onion, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Red Bell Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Spice, Yeast Extract, Seasoning Mix: Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Salt, Spice, Tomato (Dried), Corn Starch, Roasted Garlic (Dried), Chipotle Pepper (Dried), Chile Pepper, Citric Acid, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Parsley (Dried), Vinegar (Dried), Annatto Extract, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Flavor.

Check Old El Paso Adobo Steak Burrito Bowl Kit 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Adobo Steak Burrito Bowl Kit 11 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunchOn The Go