Is Old El Paso Beans Refried Vegetarian Can - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly seasoned spread with a creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape when warmed. Commonly used as taco or burrito filling, nacho topping, side dish, or chip dip. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy heating, value for price, and occasionally comment on seasoning, can size, packaging, durability, shipping reliability, and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked pinto beans, water, contains less than 2% of: salt, tomato paste, sea salt, potassium magnesium chloride, salt, soybean oil, chili pepper, sugar, onion powder, natural flavor, garlic powder

Check Old El Paso Beans Refried Vegetarian Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Beans Refried Vegetarian Can - 16 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwichMeal Prep