Is Old El Paso Beef & Cheese Stuffed Nachos, Beef & Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SALT), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH ADDED STARCH (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED COM STARCH [NOT FOUND IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE], CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), CHEESE SAUCE MIX (WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF. BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6), VEGETABLE OIL, ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DRIED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), RANCH SEASONING (SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1], EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC), JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SUGAR, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, WHEY, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID), WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Old El Paso Beef & Cheese Stuffed Nachos, Beef & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go