Is Old El Paso Black Beans 425g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Canned black beans offer a rich, earthy flavor and creamy yet slightly firm texture; users commonly mash or heat them for tacos, burritos, soups, salads, and rice bowls. Reviewers note consistent quality, convenient ready-to-use packaging, predictable taste, and good value, with occasional comments about varying softness between batches and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans (40%), Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride).

Check Old El Paso Black Beans 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Black Beans 425g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSoupSalad