Is Old El Paso ™ Burrito Seasoning Mix Soy Free?

Description
Powdered Mexican-style seasoning that delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor and integrates into cooked meats, vegetables, beans, and rice to create cohesive burrito fillings. Users commonly note quick convenience, consistent results, and versatility for tacos or bowls; some reviewers report it can be overly salty or milder than expected at times.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powdered Mexican-style seasoning that delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor and integrates into cooked meats, vegetables, beans, and rice to create cohesive burrito fillings. Users commonly note quick convenience, consistent results, and versatility for tacos or bowls; some reviewers report it can be overly salty or milder than expected at times.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Salt, Spices (Contains Chili Pepper), Sugar, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide
Check Old El Paso ™ Burrito Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso ™ Burrito Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso ™ Burrito Seasoning Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch, Powder


