Is Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz Lactose Free?

Description
A single serving cheesy taco seasoning packet delivers a fine powdered mix that dissolves into meat or sauces, producing a mild, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, saucy texture. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, nachos, taco salads or dips; reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and moderate saltiness. Overall appeal.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- whey
- +1 more
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A single serving cheesy taco seasoning packet delivers a fine powdered mix that dissolves into meat or sauces, producing a mild, savory cheese-forward flavor and smooth, saucy texture. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, nachos, taco salads or dips; reviewers note convenience, consistent taste, and moderate saltiness. Overall appeal.
Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SALT, RICOTTA CHEESE* (WHEY, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), CHILI PEPPER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PARMESAN CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA. SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), BLUE CHEESE* (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY, ONION*, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT AND ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND SODIUM ASCORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Cheesy Taco Seasoning Mix 1 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


