Is Old El Paso Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, .85 oz Packet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single-serving taco seasoning packet delivers a savory, mildly spiced flavor that easily dissolves into a saucy coating, tinting chicken with a moist, tender texture. Commonly used to season cooked or ground poultry for tacos, burritos, and bowls. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, ease of preparation, and family appeal overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spice, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Paprika, Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower Oil), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Dried

Check Old El Paso Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, .85 oz Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, .85 oz Packet is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMeijerWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping