Is Old El Paso Chopped Green Chilies Vegetarian?

Description
Diced green chiles offer a mild, tangy heat and soft, slightly fibrous texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used to add warmth and color to tacos, enchiladas, dips, soups, and casseroles, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in heat and chunk size across cans and aroma levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Diced green chiles offer a mild, tangy heat and soft, slightly fibrous texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used to add warmth and color to tacos, enchiladas, dips, soups, and casseroles, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in heat and chunk size across cans and aroma levels.
Ingredients
GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check Old El Paso Chopped Green Chilies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Chopped Green Chilies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Old El Paso Chopped Green Chilies is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


