Is Old El Paso Chunky Salsa Dip Hot Hot 312g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy salsa with a chunky, coarse texture commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or flavor booster for Mexican-style dishes. Reviewers note consistent jarred convenience, good party performance, and bold heat; opinions vary on relative spiciness and occasional texture or moisture inconsistencies across batches, and serving suggestions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomatoes (53%), Water, Onion (11%), Tomato Paste (Tomato, Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Green Capsicum (7%), Salt, Vinegar, Coriander, Onion Powder, Guajillo Chilli (0.5%), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Cumin, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Oregano, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Capsicum Extract.

Check Old El Paso Chunky Salsa Dip Hot Hot 312g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Chunky Salsa Dip Hot Hot 312g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping