Is Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is a popular product made by Old El Paso, a company known for its Mexican-inspired foods. This sauce is specifically designed to enhance the flavor of tacos and other Mexican-style dishes. It comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, making it easy to add salsa verde to recipes, tacos, and various dishes. People enjoy the flavor of this sauce and often use it with tacos. The creamy texture and taste of Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce make taco night easy and fun, adding a delicious twist to traditional flavors.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is a popular product made by Old El Paso, a company known for its Mexican-inspired foods. This sauce is specifically designed to enhance the flavor of tacos and other Mexican-style dishes. It comes in a convenient squeeze bottle, making it easy to add salsa verde to recipes, tacos, and various dishes. People enjoy the flavor of this sauce and often use it with tacos. The creamy texture and taste of Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce make taco night easy and fun, adding a delicious twist to traditional flavors.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Jalapeno Pepper Puree. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (egg yolks, salt, enzymes), Color (titanium dioxide, yellow 5 & 6), Spice, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Lactic Acid, Disodium EDTA.
Check Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Creamy Taco Sauce is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


