Is Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- natural flavouring
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chopped Tomatoes (37%), Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Cream (6%), Chili Pepper, Garlic Puree, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt Replacer (Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavouring, Potato Maltodextrin, Potato Starch), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Dried Coriander Leaves
Check Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Enchilada Sauce Mild 340G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


